top of page
Privacy Policy
Also, see our Terms of Use.

HackMy Adventure views the protection of user’s privacy as a very important principle. We understand that The Users and their Personal Information is one of HackMy Adventure’ most important assets. HackMy Adventure stores and processes User Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If the Users object to User’s Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use our Website or any other social media platform managed by HackMy Adventure LLP.

 THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

  • HackMy Adventure records, stores and analyses the data that is available to us through any of our platforms like website, Facebook page, Twitter handle, Instagram handle, LinkedIn page or any similar platform. Platforms would also include the physical forms/declarations submitted to HackMy Adventure. This includes the data that the User provides on the website or any other platform managed by HackMy Adventure.

  • The data helps us make sure that we take every measure to make sure that our customers are safe while using any of our services or products.


HOW HACKMY ADVENTURE USES AND PROCESSES CUSTOMER DATA

  • We are committed to not passing your information unnecessarily. HackMy Adventure would use your info to make your experience a better one but in case required for safety or arrangement purposes, we might have to forward your contact details to relevant vendors.

  • During all our expeditions, we click pictures, record videos, and create other intellectual property. Such content may feature you in many cases. Unless specified otherwise by a participant, we shall deem the permission granted for using such creative content created on our events.

  • We also encourage you to share the pictures or videos that you create on your own. We give due credit before publishing such content on public platforms.

  • To ensure that our customers are safe - If there arises a need to contact our customers with regard to the safety while using the product purchased, we will contact the User only to let the User know the safety concern and offer the User an option to exchange/ refund or fix the product at no extra cost.

  • To send marketing and promotional messages and other information that might be of interest to our customers. This is only done with the consent of customers. At any point in time, the customer can opt out of receiving these communications.

  • To implement and manage referral programs, surveys, contests, promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by HackMy Adventure LLP.

  • To enhance and optimise our business practices and user experience based on the research and analytics done using customer data.

  • For studying catchment areas and making decisions to develop new products or services.

  • To be able to contact our unhappy customers and resolve their issues and grievances.


THIS WEBSITE USES GOOGLE ADWORDS AND FACEBOOK REMARKETING TAGS

This website uses Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the HackMy Adventure. website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google and Facebook privacy policies.


We have changed our Analytics tracking code to support Display Advertising and implement Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use this information to better understand, protect and serve the Users. We use this information to provide the services the Users request. We might use this information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform the Users about online and offline offers, products, services and updates; customise the Users' experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the Users at the time of collection.


In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our site. We might use this data to tailor the User’s experience at our Site, providing the User with content that we think the User might be interested in and to display content according to the User’s preferences.


Using Ads Settings, the Users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads. The Users can also opt out of Google Analytics using Google Analytics currently available opt-outs for the web. Similar options are available from Facebook.


The User can opt-out of remarketing and Google Analytics by visiting the links below:


HackMy Adventure may share personal information with HackMy Adventure’s other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to the Users as a result of such sharing unless the Users explicitly opt out.

HackMy Adventure may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide the Users access to HackMy Adventure’s services, to comply with HackMy Adventure’s legal obligations, to enforce HackMy Adventure’s User Agreement, to facilitate HackMy Adventure’s marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to HackMy Adventure’ Services. HackMy Adventure does not disclose the User’s personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without the User’s explicit consent.

HackMy Adventure may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. HackMy Adventure may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third-party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce HackMy Adventure’ Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of HackMy Adventure’ Users or the general public.

HackMy Adventure and HackMy Adventure affiliates will share/sell some or all of the User’s personal information with another business entity should HackMy Adventure (or HackMy Adventure’s assets) plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganisation, amalgamation, restructuring of business. In the event such transactions occur, other business entities (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to the User’s personal information.

bottom of page